Sunday, May 18, 2008

O Canada!




Once you obtained your PR Visa, the next step that you may want to consider is apply for citizenship. To be eligible to become Canadian Citizen, you must meet the following requirements.

  • must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship;

  • must have a permanent resident in Canada;

  • you must have lived in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) in the past four years before applying;

  • must know enough English or French to understand other people and for them to understand you;

  • must know the rights and responsibilities of citizens, such as the right and responsibility to vote. You must also know some things about Canada’s history and geography, and about its political system.


  • You cannot become a citizen if you:

  • have been convicted of an indictable (criminal) offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act in the three years before you apply

  • are currently charged with an indictable offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act

  • are in prison, on parole or on probation

  • are under a removal order (have been ordered by Canadian officials to leave Canada)

  • are under investigation for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity or

  • have had your Canadian citizenship taken away in the past five years.


  • Here's the officil lyrics of Canada's National Anthem:
    O Canada!

    Our home and native land!
    True patriot love in all thy sons command.

    With glowing hearts we see thee rise,
    The True North strong and free!

    From far and wide,
    O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

    God keep our land glorious and free!
    O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.

    O Canada, we stand on guard for thee.