Thursday, August 14, 2008

Backgrounder: The Proposed Canadian Experience Class



The proposed Canadian Experience Class was actually first introduced in 2007. The Canadian Experience Class comes after a number of recent initiatives the government has undertaken to help newcomers succeed and to help make Canada a more attractive destination for skilled individuals from around the world. These initiatives include changes to the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program; the establishment of the Foreign Credentials Referral Office; increased investments in language training and other programs and services aimed at helping newcomers successfully settle and integrate into their new communities; and, most recently, changes to the immigration system that would allow for priority processing of certain skilled applicants and reduced wait times for those wanting to immigrate to Canada.

Under the proposed changes, graduates of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution with Canadian work experience would need to meet the following minimum requirements:
  • temporary resident status in Canada at the time of their application;

  • successful completion of a program of study of at least two academic years;

  • one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience; and

  • moderate or basic language skills, depending on occupational skill level.

  • Under the proposed changes, temporary foreign workers would need to demonstrate the following minimum requirements:

  • temporary resident status in Canada at the time of their application;

  • two years of skilled, professional or technical work experience;

  • moderate or basic language skills, depending on occupational skill level.


  • Requirements would be based on a pass/fail model. In other words, if the minimum requirements were met, the applicant would be eligible. There would be no point system as with the federal Skilled Worker Program.

    For more information on Canadian Experience Class, click here.