Monday, December 01, 2008

New Federal Skilled Worker Application



Based on the Immigration Minister's instrucitons, you are eligible to apply under Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) category if you have have: (1) an Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO), or (2) you are a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, or (3) you are a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the high demand occupations or what is now commonly called Canada's List of 38 Occupations.

If you have a pending permanent resident visa application under the Federal Skilled Worker category, here's how this will affect your application and what actions you may take in order to realize your dream of living and working in Canada.

For applications filed before February 27, 2008
All applications filed before February 27, 2008 shall be processed in the manner existing at the time of their application. Most of those who filed in 2004 already got the result while some others are either asked to update their information or are just waiting for the result.

Just recently, those who filed in 2005 received a confirmation letter from the Visa Office, giving them the chance to withdraw their application if they are no longer interested. If you did not withdraw your application, it is expected that
within a year, you will get a notice from the embassy to update your information.

If your occupation is on the list, you have the option to withdraw your application and then reapply. Considering that the Canadian Visa Office in Manila is processing those filed in 2004, you may consider this option if your application is filed in 2007.

While waiting for the next letter from the Visa Office, consider looking for a job offer from Canada. This may result to an expedited process through provincial nominee program or arranged employment opinion. Or enter Canada through a work permit while waiting for your immigrant visa. Here's how to find jobs in Canada.

For application filed after February 27, 2008 that are included in the list
Expect a notice from the Visa Office within 6 to 12 months from now. While waiting for this notice, here's what you may do:

1. Get your documents ready
2. Prepare your settlement funds
3. Prepare yourself for IELTS Examination. Although IELTS is not mandatory, it is to your advantage if you will prepare yourself. The best way to establish your english language proficiency is though your IELTS Score. Get a comprehensive IELTS Review and Test Simulation before taking the exam.

Application filed after February 27, 2008 but is not included in the list

There are two possible scenario here.

A. Your application may still be processed depening on the Immigration Minister's Instruction.

In this case, you just have to wait until your application get processed. While waiting for the next letter from the embassy, consider looking for a job offer from Canada. This may result to expedited process through provincial nominee program or arranged employment opinion. Or enter Canada through a work permit while waiting for your immigrant visa. Here's how to find jobs in Canada.

B. Your application will be returned returned and your processing fee will be refunded.


If your application is returned, it doesn't mean that you will no longer have the chance to live and work in Canada. Here's an excerpt from the Ministerial Instructions-

The list of eligibility criteria outlined in the Action Plan for Faster Immigration's instructions for processing federal skilled worker applications are meant to reflect Canada's labour market needs. The instructions can be adjusted over time as the labour market changes, in consultation with provinces, territories and stakeholders.


If your application is returned, you just have to wait until the list of eligible occupation changes. While at that, get your documents ready. Try to maximime your network in Canada and the Internet to find a job offer.

How to file an application under Federal Skilled Worker Category

Simplified application process will no longer be used. Application forms to be used may be downloaded here. All Federal Skilled Worker class application without an AEO will now be processed at Centralized Intake Office in Sydney Nova Scotia.

The same points system (six selection criteria) will be used in evaluating your application. You may send your resume to aapuntar@go2canada.com for FREE ASSESSMENT if you are interested to apply under Federal Skilled Worker Category.