Friday, January 16, 2009

Notice to FSW applications filed after Feb 27, 2008



If you have a Federal Skilled Worker Class application filed after February 27, 2008 and your occupation is included in the list of 38 high demand occupations, you will soon receive a notice from the Visa Office requiring you to submit supporting documents and new sets of application forms. The Visa Office in Manila is now sending their notices.

This is an excerpt from the sent by the Visa Office to our clients:

We have assessed your declared occupation(s) against the list of eligible occupations identified by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism and published in the Canada Gazette on 28 November 2008. Your application is being considered for further assessment by our office. You are therefore requested to submit a full application.

Submitting your Full Application

Go to www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled.asp to download the Federal Skilled worker guide and application forms.

Your full application must consist of the following:

  • A copy of this letter with the reference number above

  • Application for Permanent Residence in Canada [ IMM 008]

  • Schedule 1: Background/Declaration [IMM 008 SCHEDULE 1]

  • Additional Family Information [IMM 5406]

  • Use of a Representative [IMM 5476] (if applicable)

  • Schedule 3: Economic Classes [IMM 008 SCHEDULE 3]

  • Visa office-specific documents

  • Please be advised that proof of language proficiency is required in your application to be considered complete, otherwise it will be returned to you. You are strongly encouraged to provide proof of language skills and to take the language proficiency test (IELTS/TEF). If you do so, you will be able to see exactly how many points you will receive for the language factor according to your test results. Written submissions must follow the format described in the Canadian Language Benchmarks. Submissions that do not meet this standard will not be accepted and this will be reflected in the language points assigned.

  • You have 120 days from the date of this letter to prepare and submit these forms and supporting documentation. If your full application is not received within this time, we will assume you are no longer interested and close your file. Documents must be submitted in a SINGLE package. Do not submit any documents until you have prepared the entire package. We will make a decision on your application on the basis of the documents you provide at that time.

    Please note, however, that this is not a guarantee that your application will be approved. So please do not dispose of any of your properties if that is what you intend to do.

    Furthermore, since Philippines is not considered majority English-speaking country, it is highly recommended for you to take IELTS Examination.