Wednesday, June 03, 2009

IELTS Exemptions Under Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)



Part of the criteria in determining your eligibility under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) - Family Stream is the English Language proficiency. You and your spouse must have obtained an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0.

But you may be considered exempt from the need to demonstrate language ability if-

If you reside in any of the following countries:

American Samoa
Gibraltar
South Pacific Islands
Anguilla
Grenada
St Helena
Antigua and Barbuda
Guam
St Kitts and Nevis
Australia
Guyana
St Lucia
Bahamas
Ireland
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Barbados
Jamaica
Scotland
Belize
Malta
Trinidad and Tobago
Bermuda
Mauritius
Turks and Caicos Islands
Canada
Montserrat
United Kingdom
Cayman Islands
New Zealand
United States of America
Dominica
Puerto Rico
Virgin Islands
England
Ryukyu Islands
Wales
Falkland Islands
Seychelles
Zimbabwe
Fiji
Singapore
France
South Africa

If you are from the Philippines, you may still be exempted to demonstrate language ability if you and your spouse completed a minimum of a bachelor’s degree at one of the following institutions:
Adamson University
Benguet State University
Central Mindanao University
Central Philippine University
Far Eastern University
Iligan Institute of Tech of the Mindanao State U
Mindanao State University
Notre Dame University
Philippine Dominican Ctr of Institutional Studies
Silliman University
University of Negros Occidental – Recoletos
University of San Carlos
Xavier University

The AINP reserves the right to require that the Candidate and their Spouse/Common-law partner complete an IELTS or TEF assessment.