Thursday, September 17, 2009

Machine readable passport is now required | You need to renew your passport



Once your application is approved, after paying the Right of Permanent Resident Fee and undergoing medical examination, you will then receive a notice of visa issuance requesting for copy of passport.

The Canadian Visa Office - Manila is now requiring that that passport(s) to be submitted for visa stamping must be in machine readable passport – these are the red colored passport currently being issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA).

To avoid delay in processing, it is highly recommended that you renew your passport prior to submission of supporting documents to Canadian Visa Office after you receive your positive assessment from Centralized Intake Office (CIO).

Remember that when you received the notice of visa issuance, you are only given 45 days to comply. If by that time, you still don't have your machine readable passport, that may cause delay.