Sunday, November 29, 2009

Another proof: PR Visa for a Physician applicant



As you may already know, Specialist Physicians as well as General Practitioners and Family Physicians are included in the list of Canada's 38 High Demand Occupations. That means they are now eligible for 6-12 months processing under the new Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Here's a proof: Dr. Pamela Santiago received her Permanent Resident Visa 4 months after submission of her documents to Canadian Visa Office in Manila.

Dr. Pam Santiago
Dr. Pamela Santiago (right) with Ms. Evangeline Naron, CIC Consultant


Here's her application time line:

April 18, 2009 - Application was sent to Centralized Intake Office
June 12, 2009 - Received a positive assessment
July 28, 2009 - Supporting documents were submitted to Canadian Visa Office
Sept 05, 2009 - Received Medical Instruction and Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment Notice
Sept 25, 2009 - Sent the the RPRF Payment
Oct 29, 2009 - Received Visa notice, original passport required
Nov 06, 2009 - Original Passport submitted to Canadian Visa Office
Nov 21, 2009 - PR Visa Issued

Gone were the days wherein doctors need to get a Nursing Degree just to live and work in Canada.