Friday, January 22, 2010

List of Requirements: Filipinos Visiting Canada


Filipinos visiting Canada is required to apply for Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada. It appears that my previous entry about Canadian Tourist Visa Application is not enough for most of those who stumble upon this blog. In that blog entry, I have provided a link to the application forms and checklist of documents and yet I keep on receiving emails asking for the list of requirements.

List of Requirements: Filipinos Visiting Canada


The list of required documents varies depending on your circumstances.  But generally, you need to provide documentation about:

  • Your identity
  • Proof of financial capacity to travel
  • Proof of your ties in the Philippines
  • Your itinerary, purpose of visit
  • Letter of invitation, if applicable

You may get more information here: http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/philippines/

If you plan to do it yourself, read this first: Visiting Canada | Canadian Tourist Visa Application.