Saturday, March 10, 2012

AINP - Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Backlog Reduction Pilot



If you have a pending FSW application filed before February 27, 2008 and that you selected Alberta as your destination, you may be eligible under AINP - Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Backlog Reduction Pilot. This would mean an expedited process!



You will receive a letter from Citizenship and Immigration Canada inviting you to apply under this program if in your Federal Skilled Worker application you indicated that you were interested in moving to Alberta and that you work in one of four occupations in need in Alberta:

NOC 0211 – Engineering Managers
NOC 2131 – Civil Engineers
NOC 2132 – Mechanical Engineers
NOC 0911 – Manufacturing Managers

Criteria you must meet in order to be eligible for the AINP

At the time of application to the AINP, you the Candidate must:

1. Intend to and be able to live and work in Alberta
2. Be between the ages of 24 and 55
3. Meet the following education criteria:

- You have completed a post-secondary diploma or degree program at least two (2) years in duration at an accredited educational institution, in a field of study directly related to your current employment and work experience:

If you are working as a NOC 0211 – Engineering Manager, NOC 2131 – Civil Engineer or NOC 2131 – Mechanical Engineer, a related field of study includes an engineering technology diploma or degree, and

- You currently meet and/or met the licensing or registration requirements to perform the job duties of your current and previous jobs in the country in which you were performing those job duties (if applicable) OR

- You have a “Letter of No Objection” from the body regulating the engineering profession in Alberta, The Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists, and Geophysicists of Alberta (APEGGA) or be registered with APEGGA as a foreign licensee.

4. Be currently performing the job duties of the occupation (NOC) identified in the letter you received from CIC advising you of this Pilot, and have a minimum of three (3) years paid, full-time work experience performing duties in this occupation since January 1, 2007

5. Have achieved a minimum overall band score of 6.5 on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) in the last two (2) years OR a minimum of Level 4.0 on the Test d’evaluation de fran├žais (TEF) in the last two (2) years.

6. Have accessible funds in a bank or financial institution of at least CAD $10,000 for the Candidate, and CAD $2,000 for each of the Candidate’s dependants (spouse or common-law partner and child)

Joint accounts with your Spouse/Common-law partner (if applicable) in which you are clearly identified as one of the account holders are acceptable.

Please note that meeting these criteria does not guarantee your application will be assessed, or that you will be issued a Nomination letter or a permanent resident visa.

If you received an invitation letter, you must submit your application on or before June 1, 2012. More information here.