Saturday, December 28, 2013

Application Guide for New SINP - International Skilled Workers Category


More than a month ago, we have posted on this blog the proposed changes for the New Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), which will start accepting new applications starting January 2, 2014. This time, we are posting details about the Application Guide for New SINP - International Skilled Workers Category.

First, the eligibility criteria:

  • You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid. 
  • You must have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation. If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved 
  • Saskatchewan employer you must provide a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training in a skilled position. 
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. 
  • If your occupational education and work experience is in a regulated profession, you will be required to demonstrate that you have obtained the appropriate Saskatchewan qualification recognition to be able to work in that profession before you apply. 
  • If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer you must meet all of the following requirements: 

- your field of education or training must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “A”, “B” or “0”) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.
- you must have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree.
- you must provide a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training in a skilled position.
- you must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan. 
Details about the points system, language criteria, list of in-demand occupations may be downloaded at www.saskimmigrationcanada.ca.

The following are things that you need to consider if you are planning to apply for permanent residence in Canada under the New Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP):

1. You don't need a relative or job offer in Saskatchewan, as long as you meed the criteria and the pass mark.

2. There is a limit on the number of applications to be accepted, you have to act quick.

3. If your occupational education and work experience is regulated in Saskatchewan,  you need to have your qualifications assessed by the appropriate regulatory body. Check out if your occupation is regulated.