Wednesday, March 09, 2016

Can I apply for Study Visa even if I have an Active Express Entry Profile?


In applying for any Temporary Resident Visa, whether to work, visit, or study, you have to convince the Visa Officer that you have strong ties in your home country - reason that you will be returning and will not be violating the conditions of your stay in Canada, if given a chance.  Otherwise, your visa application will not be approved.  

If you have an active Express Entry Profile, is there a chance that your study visa application may still be approved?  
Can I apply for Study Visa even if I have an Active Express Entry Profile?

Under the rules, dual intent is acceptable.  Dual intent is present when a foreign national who has applied for permanent residence in Canada also applies to enter Canada for a temporary period as a visitor, worker or student.  Here's what is stated in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act of Canada:
Temporary resident 
 (1) A foreign national becomes a temporary resident if an officer is satisfied that the foreign national has applied for that status, has met the obligations set out in paragraph 20(1)(b), is not inadmissible and is not the subject of a declaration made under subsection 22.1(1).Marginal note:
Dual intent
(2) An intention by a foreign national to become a permanent resident does not preclude them from becoming a temporary resident if the officer is satisfied that they will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay.
Dual intent is ok.  Your application will not be refused just because of your active application for permanent residence. Temporary residence status might be refused for several reasons, including:
  • history of having contravened the conditions of admission on a previous stay in Canada;
  • lack of or insufficient proof of adequate funds to support oneself while in Canada, and to affect one’s departure from Canada;
  • medical inadmissibility;
  • not satisfying the visa officer that the individual will leave Canada at the end of their period of authorized stay.
Your personal study plan plays a vital role in your Study Visa Application.  And of course, you must have a verifiable source of funds to support your study in Canada.