Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Guide to Obtaining a Permit from Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ) for Nurses Outside Canada

If you are applying for Quebec Selection Certificate to immigrate to Canada via Quebec Skilled Worker Program, it will help you case if you will now start processing your application for permit to practice nursing profession in Quebec.  It will not only help you establish your ability and intent to settle in Quebec (Adaptability factor), but it will also make your transition easier. 

Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ)


The following are the main steps to obtain your right to practice nursing in Quebec through Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (The Order):

1. Prepare your application for recognition of equivalence
To start the process and to receive by email the necessary documentation for the equivalence of your diploma please complete the application form at the following, fill out this online form
2. Obtain a decision from the Admission by Equivalence committee
3. Complete a professional integration program
4. Obtain the status of Candidate for the Profession of Nursing (CPN)
5. Pass the Professional Examination
6. Obtain your Permanent Permit
7. Apply for entry on the annual record of members of the Order

More information on how to obtain a Permit from Ordre des infirmières et infirmiers du Québec (OIIQ) for Nurses Outside Canada is available at www.oiiq.org.



Friday, October 10, 2014

Express Entry System - January 2015

Starting January 2015, Canada is implementing a new application management process for economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Provincial Nominee Program
This change will be beneficial both for the employers (more recruitment possibilities) and prospective skilled immigrants (more opportunities).


The Express Entry System will be a 2 Step process:

1. Fill out an Express Entry Profile

  • Potential candidates will submit an online Express Entry profile.
  • They will be assessed according to a skills based ranking system that looks at: Language proficiency, Education, Canadian work experience and Other factors that lead to success in Canada
  • At this stage, skills will be self-declared based on appropriate test results.
  • Candidates who meet the criteria of one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to Express Entry will be placed in the Express Entry pool.
  • Candidates will need to promote themselves:
    • Registration with Job Bank will be required
    • They will be encouraged to signal their presence in the Express Entry pool to recruiters, on private sector job boards  etc.
2. Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  • Applicants will receive an Invitation to Apply either through a job offer from Canadian Employer or Nomination from Provinces/Territories
  • Candidates with an ITA will have 60 days to apply for permanent residence through one of four existing economic immigration programs:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
    • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
  • Applicants will need to meet the criteria set out in the immigration program which applies to them
If you are planning to live and work in Canada, you have to be ready.  Do not wait until you get selected before you prepare your documents. Get ready NOW! Send email to canada@proimmigrationadvisers.com for more information.




Wednesday, October 08, 2014

Migration Pathways Seminar - Legazpi City (Oct 25, 2014)


Live the life you have always wanted! Live and Work in Canada, Australia or New Zealand!

If you are planning to live and work in Canada, be prepared for the Express Entry System to be implemented in 2015.  If you got selected, you will only have 60 days to file your application. Visa processing will only be 6 months or less! Let us help you get ready!

Our Registered Migration Agent for Australia does a free assessment.  If Australia is your chosen destination, we can help you too with a very flexible and reasonable fee.

Planning to Study in New Zealand?  By taking a Diploma Level 7, you can work while studying and will be entitled to one year job search visa.  Let us guide you to avoid wasting your time and money!

Learn and discover your options, attend our Migration Pathways Seminar in Legazpi City this coming October 25, 2014 at Mr. Biggs Diner located at Pacific Mall, Lagezpi City.  For reservation, you may contact Ms. Rhea Gajo at Tel No. 052-4803960 or Mob No. 0915-9492388 or 0919-3913960.