Thursday, May 10, 2012

SINP Family Members Category New Requirements


Effective May 1, 2012, Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) will implement changes in the SINP Family Members Category:

1. SINP will limit the number of concurrent nominations/applications that can be supported to one per household until the principal applicant successfully settles in Saskatchewan.
2. The principal applicant will also be required to have an offer of employment in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) code A or B or designated trade.

Do you have relatives in Saskatchewan? Click Here for FREE online assessment.

To be considered for the SINP Family Members Category, you must:

1. Be between 18 - 49 years old.
2. Have a signed affidavit of support (SINP-500-22) from your supporting family household in Saskatchewan.
3. Have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate, or a degree.
4. Have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation (your employment offer in Saskatchewan).
5. Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the NOC Matrix level "A" or "B", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.
6. Have sufficient language proficiency in one or both of the official languages in Canada.

More information here.