Thursday, March 17, 2016

How long can I stay in Canada as a tourist?


How long can I stay in Canada as a Tourist? Can I stay there for more than 6 months?  This is a common question I receive from clients and readers of Gateway to Canada.

Stay in Canada


Whether you were issued a single entry or multiple entry visa, your authorized period of stay in Canada will be determined by the Immigration Officer at the port-of-entry in Canada.  You will be interviewed and based on your answers, the Immigration officer will decide whether to allow you to enter Canada or determine your authorized period of stay.

Yes, your visa does not guarantee you that you will be allowed to enter Canada.
Apply for Canadian Visa
The Immigration Officer will stamp on your passport your authorized period of stay.  In the absence of which, it is implied that you are allowed to stay for 6 months.

Extending your stay
If for any reason you want to extend your stay in Canada, you can do so provided you apply for extension 30 days before your status expired.  If your permit expired while waiting for the decision on your extension application, it is implied that you have a valid visitor status.  You must leave immediately if your application is not approved.