Friday, November 10, 2017

Dual Citizenship | How to Apply for Dual Citizenship While in Canada

Republic Act 9225 or the Citizenship Retention and Reacquisition Act of 2003 (Dual Citizenship Law) gives a chance for natural-born Filipinos who have become naturalized citizens of Canada, or other country for that matter, to reacquire their Philippine citizenship simply by taking an oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines. As such, they shall enjoy full civil and political rights as Filipinos, subject to certain conditions. You do not need to reside in the Philippines if you reacquire your Philippine citizenship. 

Dual Citizenship | How to Apply for Dual Citizenship While in Canada

How to apply for Dual Citizenship while in Canada?

The list of requirements, guides and application form may be downloaded here. The properly accomplished application form and supporting documents may be submitted in person or by mail to Philippine Consular Office near you. 

You must present originals and submit three (3) photocopies of each of the following documents: 
  • Original Birth Certificate authenticated by the National Statistics Office (NSO)
  • Marriage Certificate (for married female applicant)
  • Death Certificate of spouse (for widowed female applicant, if applicable)
  • Appropriate divorce decree or court order on the annulment of marriage (for separated female applicant, if applicable)
  • Three (3) recent 4.5 cm X 3.5 cm photographs (colored with white background)
  • Fee of CAN $67.50/applicant - in money order or bank draft only made payable to the Philippine Consulate General
  • Photocopy of Canadian passport 
  • Photocopy of Citizenship Card/ID
  • Photocopy of Certificate of Oath Taking as a Canadian
  • Photocopy of old Philippine passport (original shall be presented to the evaluating officer) 
OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:
  • Certificate of Non-availability of Birth Record (if born before 1950) from the Local Civil Registrar or from NSO
  • Baptismal Certificate/Joint Birth Affidavit
  • Marriage Certificate of parents
  • Order of adoption, if applicable (original shall be presented to the evaluating officer) 
REQUIREMENT FOR DEPENDENT CHILD/CHILDREN
(Present originals and submit three (3) photocopies of the following required documents)
  • Two (2) recent 4.5 cm X 3.5 cm photographs (colored with white background)
  • Copy of foreign passport
  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Fee of CAN$ 33.75 (certified cheque or postal money order)
For more information, contact Philippine Consular Office near you.