Sunday, May 25, 2008

Canada Business Immigration Program


Another way to get Canada Visa is thru the Business Immigration Program. There are currently three classes of business immigarants namely:

  • investors

  • entrepreneurs and

  • self-employed persons


  • Business immigrants are expected to own and manage businesses in Canada or to make a C$400,000.00 investment.

    Each class of business immigrants have different criteria. Be sure to check first where you should fit, as application can be made for only once class and it can't be changed once your application is submitted.

    To qualify under the investor program, you must:

  • Have at least two years of business experience

  • Have a net worth of at least C$800,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$400,000

  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

  • Meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks. You can find more information on both of these topics in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page [More Info]



  • To qualify under the Entrepreneurs Program, you must:
  • how that they have business experience

  • have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally

  • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada [More Info]


  • To qualify under the Self-employed program, you musto have either:
  • relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or

  • experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada [More Info]


  • As you will see, its not easy to apply under the business immigration program. It is much easier to apply under the Skilled workers and professionals category specially if you have an Arrange Employment from Canada.