Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Canada Visa


Canada Visa, specifically Canadian Permanent Resident Visa, is one of most sought-after visa nowadays by many Filipinos. Canadian permanent residents and citizens enjoy all of the same rights and privileges like, free health care, free elementary and secondary education, etc. It will also make your access to visit U.S.A. easier.

But immigration is just one way of getting a Canada Visa. The following are the types of Visa you may apply for depending on your circumstances:

Temporary Resident Visa.
More than 5 million people visit Canada every year. Depending on your citizenship, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa. To check if you need a Canada Visa , click here.

If you plan of visiting Canada, you must:
  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • be in good health

  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin

  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and

  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives.


  • Here's a guide for Filipinos visiting Canada and information about tourist visa application.

    Student Visa
    More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and even more come to Canada to learn English or French. To study in Canada, you may need a study permit or a temporary resident visa, though not everyone must have these documents.

    To be eligible to study in Canada:

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

  • tuition fees

  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and

  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.


  • Work Visa
    Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages, or as live-in caregivers. A work permit is needed for most temporary jobs in Canada, though for some positions and business people it is not necessary. You may apply for a work permit from outside Canada or inside Canada.

    To apply for a work permit from outside Canada, you must submit the following documents:
  • a job offer from a Canadian employer

  • a completed application, that shows that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, and

  • written confirmation from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job. This confirmation is called a positive labour market opinion.

  • You can only apply for a work permit from inside Canada if:
  • you have a valid study or work permit, or your spouse or parents have a study or work permit

  • you have a work permit for one job but want to apply for a work permit for a different job

  • you have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more or

  • you are in Canada because you have already applied for permanent residence from inside Canada. You will have to pass certain stages in the main application process before you can be eligible for a work permit.


  • Here's work permit related news and articles.

    Business Visa
    For Canada Visa application, I have a separate here: Canada Business Immigration Program.

    For your queries about Canadian Visa Application, please feel free to leave your comments here.