Monday, June 23, 2008

Family Stream: Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)



Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) recently introduced another stream for its Provincial Nominee Program. If you have relatives in Alberta, it will now be easier for you to live and work in Canada!

Alberta now has a Family Stream Category like that of Manitoba. Here are the minimum requirements to qualify.

  • You can provide proof of a close relative in Alberta (defined as a mother/father, son/daughter, sister/ brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew) who is willing to complete a Sponsorship Affidavit of Support on your behalf

  • Your Sponsor is at least 21 years of age, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (for at least two years) of Canada, and has been living in Alberta for the past two years

  • Your Sponsor can show their ability to support you by demonstrating employment, private pension or other regular source of income for the past 12 months or a minimum of CAD $15,000 in unencumbered, transferable and available assets (jewellery, cars or other personal assets are not considered) over and above any income received from government transfer payments (e.g. Old Age Security, Canada Pension Plan, etc.)

  • You and your spouse or common-law partner are between the ages of 21 and 45

  • You and your spouse or common-law partner can demonstrate one of the following:

  • *You and your spouse or common-law partner have both obtained an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0, or a minimum level of 3 (361-540) on the Test d’evaluation de fran├žais (TEF), OR
    *English or French is your primary language of use (the language most commonly used in your household), OR
    *You and your spouse or common-law partner have completed a minimum of a baccalaureate in English or French

  • You or your spouse or common-law partner can demonstrate completion of a post-secondary education or training program that is a minimum of 1 year in duration and receipt of a degree, diploma or certificate demonstrate one of the following:

  • *a minimum of three years of work experience within the past four years, OR
    *three years of full-time post-secondary school within the past four years, OR
    *a combination of three years of full-time work experience and post-secondary school within the past four years

  • You or your spouse or common-law partner or your sponsor can satisfactorily demonstrate intention and ability to establish successfully in Alberta, based on your accessible funds in a recognized Canadian bank: at least CAD $10,000 for yourself and at least CAD $2,000 for each of your dependents

  • A limited number of applications per year will be accepted under this stream. When this number is reached, applications will be returned. You better hurry and file your application as soon as possible.