What is your idea of a QUALITY LIFE?

Federal Skilled Worker Program - How to Apply

To be eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you must meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements and must meet the passmark using the 100-point selection grid for Federal Skilled Workers.  You will be assessed based on the following selection factors:
  • age
  • education
  • work experience
  • whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle in Canada)
Federal Skilled Worker Program - How to Apply

Minimum Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker Program

Skilled Work ExperienceYour work experience must be:
  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
  1. full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  2. equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  3. full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes most of the main duties listed.

If you can’t show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you aren’t eligible under this program.
Language ability
You must take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for:
  • writing
  • reading
  • listening
  • speaking
You must get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities. 

For IELTS, you must take the General Training Module. To be valid, you should have no score lower than six in all of the areas.  Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.


Education
If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school
If you have foreign education, you must have:
an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school
Proof of funds
You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:
  • are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada
Find out if you are eligible:


FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT

* indicates required