Changes to Post Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) Application - February 14, 2019

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) recently published a program delivery update concerning the processing of post graduate work permit program. If you are an International Students or is applying for visa to study in Canada, this is important.


Changes to Post Graduate Work Permit (PGWP) Application - February 14, 2019

The program delivery instructions have been updated to include a series of facilitative measures, such as
  • the removal of the requirement to hold a valid study permit when applying for a post-graduation work permit
  • the extension of the deadline to apply from 90 days to 6 months
This allows students to have more time to submit their post-graduation work permit application once they obtain their notice of graduation from the school. 

Based on the updated instructions, here are key points regarding post graduate work permit application:
  • Validity: A post-graduation work permit may be issued based on the length of the study program for a minimum of 8 months up to a maximum of 3 years.
  • Eligibility Requirements:  To obtain a post graduate work permit, the applicants must have completed an academic, vocational or professional training program at an eligible institution in Canada that is at least 8 months in duration leading to a degree, diploma or certificate as a Full Time Student.
  • Spouses of PGWP holders: spouse or common-law partner applying for open work permit will need to attach proof that the principal worker (PGWP holder) is employed in an occupation in skill level 0, A or B
  • Ineligible Programs: Students are ineligible for a post-graduation work permit if they have completed the following:
  1. an English as a second language or French as a second language course or program of study
  2. general interest or self-improvement courses
  3. a course or program of study at a private career college 
  • Eligible Institutions: The applicant must provide evidence that the program or programs of study were taken in Canada at one of the following eligible Canadian designated learning institutions (DLIs): 
  1. a public post-secondary institution
  2. a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions in Quebec
  3. a private secondary or post-secondary institution in Quebec offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading t a diploma of vocational studies (DVS) o an attestation of vocational specialization (AVS)
  4. a Canadian, private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees, such as an associate, bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree, but only if the student is enrolled in a program of study leading to a degree, as authorized by the province, which may not include all programs of study offered by the private institution

 For official reference, visit www.canada.ca