Saturday, August 01, 2009

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program | Immigrate to New Brunswick



Here's another alternative if you are not yet eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Immigrate to New Brunswick through New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program!

To be considered for nomination by New Brunswick, applicants must have a guaranteed job offer in their intended occupation or an approved plan to do business in New Brunswick. Currently, family stream program like that of AINP Family Stream and Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program.

Requirements for Job Offer applicants
  • Guranteed Job Offer. To be considered for nomination as a skilled worker under the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, you require a permanent, full-time job offer from an established New Brunswick company. The job must meet provincial employment standards and offer comparable industry rates of pay. In most cases, the skills offered by the potential immigrant are not readily available in New Brunswick and employers must demonstrate that they are having difficulty finding these skills in the local job market.


  • Points System. To be considered for immigration under the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, you must obtain a minimum of 50 points using the selection criteria here. Greater consideration will be given to applicants whose employment fills a skill shortage in New Brunswick. Please note that the selection criteria used here is different to that of Six Selection Criteria Points System under the FSW PRogram.

  • If you artte interested to Immigrate to New Brunswick through the job applicants category, check out Canada Jobs Portal to look for job vacancies and How to Find Jobs in Canada for job hunting tips.

    Business Plan Applicants
    To be considered for nomination by New Brunswick, applicants must have a guaranteed job offer in their intended occupation or an approved plan to do business in New Brunswick .

    To be considered as a business plan applicant:

  • you must have previous management experience with proven success as a senior executive and/or business owner;

  • your business skills must be relevant to the business you intend to pursue in New Brunswick;

  • you must have sufficient funds to finance the first phase of the planned business venture without third party assistance and to support your family for a period of up to two years (the personal net worth requirement will vary based on business venture proposed);

  • you are required to participate in the business in an active managerial role.


  • For more information on how to Immigrate to New Brunswick through New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, click here to visit New Brunswick Population Growth Secretariat official website.